Business 8th Edition by Marianne Jennings
[…] Congress decided that demanding early disclosure of relevant cost information from credit card companies would enable consumers to shop around for the best cards.
The TILA requires a credit card provider to disclose certain information in "direct mail applications and solicitations," including "annual percentage rates." The Board's regulations also require "[a] credit card issuer" to disclose the applicable "annual percentage rate." The TTLA requires that information described in 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c)(1)(A), such as "annual percentage rates," must be "clearly and conspicuously disclosed" in a "tabular format." Likewise, the Board's regulations mandate that disclosures required under 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(b)(l) through (7) "be provided in a prominent location on or with an application or a solicitation, or other applicable document, and in the form of a table with headings, content, and format substantially similar to any of the applicable tables found in Appendix G."
Roberts asserts that Fleet failed to clearly and conspicuously inform consumers that the 7.99% APR was subject to change at any time.