expand icon
[…] In determining whether a partnership exists, the focus is not on whether individuals subjectively intended to form a partnership, that is, it is unimportant whether the parties would have labeled themselves "partners." Instead, the focus is on whether individuals intended to jointly carry on a business for profit regardless of whether they subjectively intended to form a partnership.
Whether Michigan partnership law, M.C.L. § 449.6(1), requires a subjective intent to form a partnership or merely an intent to carry on as co-owners a business for profit is a question of law.
... At present, partnership is defined as "an association of 2 or more persons, which may consist of husband and wife, to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.… "
In 1994, however, the UPA definition of partnership was amended by the National Conference of Commissioners.