Business Law 13th Edition by Frank Cross, Kenneth Clarkson, Roger LeRoy Miller
[…] As such, the Indiana law targets substantially more activity than the evil it seeks to redress. * * * Indiana has other methods to combat unwanted and inappropriate communication between minors and sex offenders. For instance, [under Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-6] it is a felony in Indiana for persons over twenty-one to "solicit" children under sixteen "to engage in: (1) sexual intercourse; (2) deviate sexual conduct; or (3) any fondling intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person." A separate statute goes further. [Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-13] punishes mere "inappropriate communication with a child" and communication "with the intent to gratify the sexual desires of the person or the individual." Significantly, both statutes have enhanced penalties for using a computer network and better advance Indiana's interest in preventing harmful interaction with children (by going beyond social networks).